Monday, July 6, 2009

PC Game Sales vs Steals (Week 4)

As explained last week, each week I will present the sales charts, along with the top 10 most active PC game torrents from a popular torrent hosting site.

Direct2Drive Top Sellers (by unit, 6/28 - 7/04)

1.ARMA 2
2.Aion: Tower of Eternity
3.The Sims 3
4.The Sims 3 (Mac)
5.Dawn of Discovery
6.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
7.Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood
8.Overlord II
9.Civilization 4: Complete Edition
10.Fallout 3

Steam Top Sellers (by revenue, 6/28 - 7/04)

1.Fallout 3
2.ARMA 2
3.Dawn of Discovery
4.2K HUGE GAMES PACK
5.Street Fighter IV
6.Left 4 Dead
7.Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood
8.Overlord II
9.Trine
10.Counter-Strike: Source

Most Active Torrents (7/06)

Seeds Leechers
1.Street Fighter IV12569462
2.Virtua Tennis 20097079225
3.Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood20367431
4.FUEL6716554
5.Grand Theft Auto IV4803384
6.Prototype8003147
7.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare13672996
8.ARMA 22812861
9.Anno 14044592761
10.Fallout 315962503

The most active PC game torrent list is presented with the number of Seeds and Leechers. Simply put, Seeds corresponds to the number of people who are uploading or sharing the game, whereas Leechers corresponds to the number of people who are downloading the game. One thing to note is that duplicates were not included in the most active torrent list. As a result, the presented number of Seeds and Leechers does not necessarily correspond to the total number of pirated game copies.

Last week finally saw the decline of Prototype in the Most Active Torrents list, with the debut of Street Fighter IV, Virtua Tennis 2009, Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood, and FUEL. Anno 1404 (Dawn of Discovery) also makes its debut on the Most Active Torrents list, despite being released in the previous week.

On the Steam side, two debut titles make an appearance, but promotions have much more of an impact with Fallout 3 available for 50% over the weekend and 2K releasing twenty games in its 2K HUGE GAMES PACK. One thing to note is that Steam's top 10 list is ranked by revenue. Despite being 50% off Fallout 3 still net Bethesda Softworks more than fully-priced debut titles.

I'm still astounded by the staying power of older popular games such as Fallout 3, Grand Theft Auto IV, and Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare. To some extent Fallout 3's maintained popularity can be attributed to quality downloadable content. Grand Theft Auto IV is a single-player open-world game that can provide a great deal of play-time. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare is slightly confusing, especially on the Most Active Torrents list, given its strong multiplayer component. Does an illegally obtained copy still provide the same online experience?

No comments:

Post a Comment