Monday, July 13, 2009

PC Game Sales vs Steals (Week 5)

As explained last week, each week I will present the sales charts, along with the top 10 most active PC game torrents from a popular torrent hosting site.

Direct2Drive Top Sellers (by unit, 7/05 - 7/11)

1.ARMA 2
2.The Sims 3
3.Aion: Tower of Eternity
4.Street Fighter IV
5.The Elder Scrolls 4: Oblivion Deluxe Game of the Year Edition
6.The Sims 3 (Mac)
7.Dawn of Discovery
8.Civilization 4: Complete Edition
9.Tales of Monkey Island
10.Fallout 3

Steam Top Sellers (by revenue, 7/05 - 7/11)

1.Tales of Monkey Island Complete Pack
2.Street Fighter IV
3.Fallout 3
4.ARMA 2
5.Left 4 Dead
6.Dawn of Discovery
7.Counter-Strike: Source
8.GRID
9.Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood
10.Trine

Most Active Torrents (7/13)

Seeds Leechers
1.Street Fighter IV14167127
2.Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood21325222
3.Virtua Tennis 20099155081
4.FUEL9224742
5.Grand Theft Auto IV5583853
6.Prototype8162824
7.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare13172629
8.Empire: Total War Special Forces5442310
9.Fallout 316102280
10.ARMA 23172249

The most active PC game torrent list is presented with the number of Seeds and Leechers. Simply put, Seeds corresponds to the number of people who are uploading or sharing the game, whereas Leechers corresponds to the number of people who are downloading the game. One thing to note is that duplicates were not included in the most active torrent list. As a result, the presented number of Seeds and Leechers does not necessarily correspond to the total number of pirated game copies.

No comments:

Post a Comment