Monday, July 20, 2009

PC Game Sales vs Steals (Week 6)

Each week I present the sales charts, along with the top 10 most active PC game torrents from a popular torrent hosting site. Last week's installment can be seen here.

Steam Top Sellers (by revenue, 7/12 - 7/18)

1.The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition
2.Left 4 Dead
3.Aion Collector's Edition
4.ARMA 2
5.Street Fighter IV
6.Counter-Strike: Source
7.Dawn of Discovery
8.Brothers in Arms Pack
9.GRID
10.Team Fortress 2

Most Active Torrents (7/13)

Seeds Leechers
1.Street Fighter IV13174745
2.Virtua Tennis 20098853804
3.FUEL8813628
4.Grand Theft Auto IV5313563
5.Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood16572919
6.Fallout 316542496
7.Bionic Commando852445
8.The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition17692237
9.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare11082060
10.Empire: Total War Special Forces6531953

The most active PC game torrent list is presented with the number of Seeds and Leechers. Simply put, Seeds corresponds to the number of people who are uploading or sharing the game, whereas Leechers corresponds to the number of people who are downloading the game. One thing to note is that duplicates were not included in the most active torrent list. As a result, the presented number of Seeds and Leechers does not necessarily correspond to the total number of pirated game copies.

No comments:

Post a Comment