Monday, July 27, 2009

PC Game Sales vs Steals (Week 7)

Each week I present the sales charts, along with the top 10 most active PC game torrents from a popular torrent hosting site. Last week's installment can be seen here.

Direct2Drive Top Sellers (by unit, 7/19 - 7/25)

1.The Sims 3
2.ARMA 2
3.Dawn of Discovery
4.Warhammer 40K: Dawn of War II
5.The Sims 3 (Mac)
6.Civilization IV: The Complete Edition
7.Supreme Commander Gold
8.Aion
9.Fallout 3
10.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare

Steam Top Sellers (by revenue, 7/19 - 7/25)

1.Aion Collector's Edition
2.Left 4 Dead
3.The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition
4.Counter-Strike: Source
5.ARMA 2
6.Tales of Monkey Island Complete Pack
7.Dawn of Discovery
8.Street Fighter IV
9.Team Fortress 2
10.Killing Floor

Most Active Torrents (7/27)

Seeds Leechers
1.Street Fighter IV14424551
2.Bionic Commando5914177
3.Viruta Tennis 20099913834
4.Grand Theft Auto IV6343733
5.Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood18523185
6.FUEL8282737
7.Anno 14048532592
8.Fallout 316752354
9.Prototype7232176
10.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare13182105

The most active PC game torrent list is presented with the number of Seeds and Leechers. Simply put, Seeds corresponds to the number of people who are uploading or sharing the game, whereas Leechers corresponds to the number of people who are downloading the game. One thing to note is that duplicates were not included in the most active torrent list. As a result, the presented number of Seeds and Leechers does not necessarily correspond to the total number of pirated game copies.

No comments:

Post a Comment